Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] At the time Pollard declared the mistrial in November of last year, Sills said, the trial “only had consumed less than two court days, and there was only one witness left to call and only a few more hours left to go.”

If Pollard truly could not have found time before her assignment changed to complete the trial, the appellate jurist declared, she could have taken the case with her to her new courtroom. Pollard’s new assignment was in the adjoining courtroom, and was still denominated a family law assignment, Sills observed.

The presiding justice cited Family Code Sec. 2330.3, which requires that marriage dissolution actions, “to the greatest extent possible, shall be assigned to the same superior court department for all purposes, in order that all decisions in a case through final judgment shall be made by the same judicial officer.”

He wrote: