Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Needham. Whether to admit an aging parent to a particular care facility is a health care decision. The revocable arbitration agreements were executed as part of the health care decisionmaking process.”

He continued:

“Ms. Garrison was expressly authorized to even determine where Ms. Needham would live. Moreover, Probate Code section 4683, subdivision (b) allows the attorney in fact to ‘make decisions after the principal’s death’ which would include how to resolve disputes with the health care provider.”

The presiding justice pointed out that Civil Code Sec. 2319 permits an agent to “do everything necessary or proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business, for effecting the purpose of his agency....”

He commented:

“The decision to enter into optional revocable arbitration agreements in connection with placement in a health care facility, as occurred here, is a ‘proper and usual’ exercise of an agent’s powers.”

Justices Orville A. Armstrong and Richard M. Mosk concurred.