Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] She also did not realize that the arbitration provisions were optional or that they could be revoked within 30 days, Garrison declared.

Los Angles Superior Court Judge Patrick T. Madden issued an order compelling arbitration. Div. Five summarily denied Garrison’s petition for a writ of mandate, but issued an order to show cause when the state Supreme Court granted review and ordered it to do so.

Turner said the result was compelled by three provisions of the Probate Code which are part of the state’s Health Care Decisions Law: Secs. 4683, 4684 and 4688.

The first section authorizes an agent for health care decisions to “make health care decisions for the principal to the same extent the principal could make health care decisions if the principal had the capacity to do so.” The second directs such agents to make decisions either in accordance with the principal’s instructions and wishes or “[o]therwise...in accordance with the agent’s determination of the principal’s best interest.”