Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Writing for Div. Seven, Justice Earl Johnson said Civil Code Sec. 56.10(c)(2), part of the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, authorized the disclosure even though the woman’s use of the card was part of an agreement under which the ex-fiancé was repaying a debt.

Johnson said the appellate panel had found no prior decisions construing Sec. 56.10(c)(2), which provides that medical information “may be disclosed to an insurer, employer, health care service plan, hospital service plan, employee benefit plan, governmental authority, contractor, or any other person or entity responsible for paying for health care services rendered to the patient, to the extent necessary to allow responsibility for payment to be determined and payment made.”

Intended for Insurers