Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] But the trend since the early 20th Century, George noted, has been to go beyond narrow territorial limits to permit a state to punish those whose criminal acts outside the state have intentionally caused harm within it. Thus, he pointed out, Penal Code Sec. 27, consistent with the Model Penal Code, generally permits prosecution for any crime committed “in whole or in part” in the state.

More specifically, he wrote, the prosecution of Betts was authorized under Sec. 778a(a), which provides that if a person “with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state, the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the crime had been committed entirely within this state.”