Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Victor Person granted the motion. In opposing it, Saeta cited Evidence Code Sec. 1119 as well as Sec. 703.5.

Person’s ruling was correct, Justice Richard D. Aldrich said Tuesday in an opinion for Div. Three.

The review panel was constituted pursuant to the employment contract and the hearing it conducted was neither an arbitration nor a mediation, Aldrich said.

Sec. 703.5 provides in part that “[n]o person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding.” Sec. 1119 makes “anything said—in the course of—a mediation or a mediation consultation” immune from discovery.

The hearing was not an arbitration, since was voluntary, included no third party decisionmaker, and eventuated only in a recommendation to the employer, Aldrich reasoned.