Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] In my Dec. 15 column, I suggested that Los Angeles Police Sergeant Kevin Burke, one of Wesley’s three challengers, lacked the constitutional qualifications for a judgeship, based on Johnson, because he was on voluntary inactive status from Dec. 20, 1996 to Feb. 15, 2001.

In taking a further look at the case, however, I do see a fallacy in my analysis. The current state constitutional provision, Art. VI, §15, does not mirror the predecessor provision interpreted in Johnson. The present section says:

“A person is ineligible to be a judge of a court of record unless for 10 years immediately preceding selection, the person has been a member of the State Bar or served as a judge of a court of record in this State.”

That section merely requires membership in the State Bar for 10 years, not eligibility to practice law for 10 years. Burke has, in fact, been a “member” for 10 years, albeit, for a part of that time, an inactive member.