Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] He was, during that time, on voluntary inactive status, performing non-legal duties in the administration of Mayor Richard Riordan, eventually as a deputy mayor (as of July, 1997).

Feuer was on voluntary inactive status from Jan. 1, 1995 to Jan. 19, 1999.

While both candidates were eligible to reclaim their standing as active lawyers, it remains that, while on inactive status, they were not “qualified to practice” in any California courtroom. “No person shall practice law in California unless the person is an active member of the State Bar,” according to Bus. & Prof. Code §6125.

Indeed, §6126 provides: “Any person…practicing law…who is not an active member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Too, §6127 declares “practicing law in any court, without being an active member of the State Bar” to be a contempt.

It cannot seriously be argued that either candidate was “qualified” to perform an act—practicing in a court—which would have constituted a misdemeanor and a contempt.