Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] It might well be anticipated that judges, as public officials themselves, would not be eager to grant a petition to remove Delgadillo from office, notwithstanding a clear lack of entitlement to hold his post.

Nonetheless, Attorney General Bill Lockyer is legally obliged to bring a proceeding in quo warranto. Code of Civil Procedure §803 provides:

“An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office….And the attorney-general must bring the action, whenever he has reason to believe that any such office…has been usurped, intruded into, or unlawfully held or exercised by any person….”

The emphasis is mine. Lockyer “may” authorize a relator (D’Agostino or someone else) to bring an action in quo warranto, but “must” do so himself when he has reason to believe someone is holding an office unlawfully.