Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] High Court to Review Statute on Evictions From Subsidized Housing

 

By KENNETH OFGANG, Staff Writer/Appellate Courts

 

The California Supreme Court yesterday unanimously agreed to decide whether a statute requiring landlords to give minimum notice of 90 days before attempting to evict a tenant from government-subsidized housing applies statewide or only in rent-controlled jurisdictions.

Div. One of the Fourth District Court of Appeal, ruling in a San Diego case, Wasatch Property Management v. Degrate, 103 Cal.App.4th 913, last November, held that the applicability of Civil Code Sec. 1954.535 is not limited to cities which, unlike San Diego, have enacted ordinances limiting rents.

The statute reads:

“Where an owner terminates or fails to renew a contract or recorded agreement with a governmental agency that provides for rent limitations to a qualified tenant, the tenant or tenants who were the beneficiaries of the contract or recorded agreement shall be given at least 90 days’ written notice of the effective date of the termination and shall not be obligated to pay more than the tenant’s portion of the rent, as calculated under the contract or recorded agreement to be terminated, for 90 days following receipt of the notice of termination of nonrenewal of the contract.”

Section 8 Housing

The case involves Siriah Degrate, who rented a San Diego apartment from Wasatch Property Management in May 2000 under the federal Section 8 housing program. She signed a lease for a minimum term of six months, extendable from month to month.