Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The pilot and another crew member survived.

In the litigation that followed, the family contended that the city was liable, both as the employer of the sanitation truck drivers and as the owner and operator of the helicopter.

Foreseeable Consequence

The Court of Appeal ruled two years ago that the claim against the truck drivers was sufficient to survive demurrer, the panel holding that further injury to a person being transported to a hospital after an auto accident is a foreseeable consequence of the accident.

The city then moved for summary adjudication that Vehicle Code Sec. 3333.4, enacted by Proposition 213, barred any claim for non-economic damages, arguing that if the truck drivers could be held liable, the fatal injury necessarily arose from the accident.

The section provides that in “any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle,” the plaintiff is barred from recovering non-economic damages if the owner or operator of a vehicle involved in the accident was uninsured.